Home

 

Alumni - 1940's Graduates


1940's Graduates

1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949

1940

Adkins, Vernon
Bonifacious, June
Bonifacious, Elmer
Brock, Hazel
Dagley, Russell
Davis, Lurlene
Duncan, Lorraine
England, Mescal
Fairchilds, Pauline
Hall, Beatrice
Hart, Howard
Heidel, Glenna
Heidel, Vaden
Heidel, Maxine
Huling, Lorraine
Jacks, Mildred
Kelly, Alberta
Kries, Mary
Kries, Juanita
Long, Geneva
Mays, Aileen
McGee, Janice
Payne, Buryl
Pemberton, J.D.
Redmon, J.O.
Redmon, Ruth
Schubert, Jewel
Scott, Bernice
Van Norstran, Reid

Return to Top

Due to the building burning, there were no
graduating classes of CHS from 1941 to 1945.

1946

1946
Bingham, Winnie
Brock, Margaret
Byrd, Ruby
Cross, Willie
Griffith, John
Heidel, Bobby
Kries, Eda
McCann, Cora
McCartt, George
Nelson, Lucille
Ott, Cynthia
Phillips, Josephine
Phillips, Eva
Redmon, Aileen
Russell, Vivien
Scott, Alice
Whitefield, Rose
Wilson, Rita

Return to Top

1947

Armes, JoAnn
Beene, Lena
Brown, Imogene
Bunch, Audra
Byrd, James
Chapman, Martha
Cox, Marvine
Freytag, Marjorie
Griffith, Junior
Harper, William
Jeffers, James
Jeffers, Edna
Langley, Alma
Leopper, Anna
Lloyd, Alma
McCann, Christine
Melhorn, Frankie
Nance, Marian
Patrick, Margaret
Peters, Clara
Portwood, Nina
Ruffner, William
Sands, Betty
Solomon, Gordon
Tanner, Nick
Vespie, William
Vespie, Conrad
Wilson, Verda
Zumstein, William

Return to Top

1948

Adcock, Helene
Adkins, Jeanne
Ashley, Charles
Bradley, Earl
Cates, Lea
Cates, Grant
Claiborne, Zonia
Coffman, Myrtle
Duncan, Robert
Griffith, Lillian
Guffey, Lillian
Hall, Juanita
Hart, Betty
Heidle, Sam
Howard, Leonard
Huling, Lillian
Human, Charles
Hutchinson, Reid
Jacks, Junior
Jump, Mable
Liles, Wilma
Lovelace, Robert
Malone, Marilyn
Miller, June
Oney, Early
Ott, Janelle
Redmon, Edith
Sexton, James
Stewart, Glena
Taylor, W.N.

Return to Top

1949

Anderson, Glendyl
Armes, Lisadia
Basler, J.W.
Bunch, Geneva
Bunch, Reva
Cates, Everett
Chapman, Julia
Collins, Reatha
Copper, Chester
Copper, Shorty
Davis, Jack
Duncan, Imogene
Garrett, Margaret
Heidel, Reece
Hensley, June
Hensley, Nellie
Jones, Ruby
Jump, Lois
Kaufman, John
Kries, M.E.
Langley, Darrell
Long, Harold
Norman, Junior
Petree, Geneva
Potter, Elna
Potter, Edith
Rankin, Camille
Russell, Peggy
Schubert, Margaret
Schubert, Geneva
Susak, Margaret
Tanner, Reba
Thomas, Jean
Winnie, Anita
Young, Juanita
Zumstein, Marilyn

Return to Top


Created by: Lauren Byrd
Last Updated: April 2009