Football
2024 Football Schedule | ||
Date | Opponent | Away/Home |
8/23 | Coalfield | Home |
8/30 | Harriman | Away |
9/13 | Oneida | Home |
9/20 | Bledsoe County | Away |
9/27 | Eagleton Academy |
Away
|
10/4 | Polk County | Home |
10/11 | Oakdale | Home |
10/18 | Sunbright | Away |
10/25 | York Institute | Away |
10/31 | Tellico Plains | Away |
Coaching Staff
James Gibson - Head Coach
Assistants:
Kerry Johnson - Defensive Coordinator
Cody Sexton - Offensive Coordinator
Jessie England - QB/Passing Game Coordinator
Boone Davidson - Defensive Backs
Nick Crozier - Outside Linebackers
Nick Beasley - RB/Special Teams Coordinator
Daniel Jeffers - Linebackers
Caleb Gibson - Strength & Conditioning
Shannon Morton - Defensive Line
Patrick Hughes - Wide Receivers
Roger Mason - Offensive Line
County Champions-30
TSSAA Playoffs-8
Record Holders
Longest Fumble Return Mark Goodman, Wartburg vs. Oliver Springs
1993
Longest Punt Return Donnie Neal, Wartburg Central vs. Scott County
November 1, 1974
Most Interceptions in a Game - Individual Lawson Swint, Wartburg vs. Jellico October 7, 2022
Most Receiving Yards in a Game - Individual Jeremy VanNorstran, Wartburg Central vs. Alcoa October 29, 1999
Most Touchdown Receptions in a Game - Individual Adam Spence, Wartburg Central vs. Jellico
October 15, 2010
Most Touchdown Receptions in a Game - Individual Adam Spence, Wartburg Central vs. Sunbright
October 29, 2010
TSSAA Playoffs-8
Record Holders
Longest Fumble Return Mark Goodman, Wartburg vs. Oliver Springs
1993
Longest Punt Return Donnie Neal, Wartburg Central vs. Scott County
November 1, 1974
Most Interceptions in a Game - Individual Lawson Swint, Wartburg vs. Jellico October 7, 2022
Most Receiving Yards in a Game - Individual Jeremy VanNorstran, Wartburg Central vs. Alcoa October 29, 1999
Most Touchdown Receptions in a Game - Individual Adam Spence, Wartburg Central vs. Jellico
October 15, 2010
Most Touchdown Receptions in a Game - Individual Adam Spence, Wartburg Central vs. Sunbright
October 29, 2010
2023 - 2024 Football Roster
Seniors
D. Duncan #1
J. Goad #2
K. Van Norstran #3
R. Hall #4
C. Wilson #9
L. Boutwell #21
G. Redmon #44/0
E. Rose #59
W. Webb #60
C. Richardson #72
Juniors
L. Quinney #6
L. Swint #11
A. Beasley #12
R. Carroll #52
L. Jones #54
V. Alfini #56
H. Beard #57
T. Alderson #58
B. Shadden #66
L. Wilson #70
J.Cobb #76
Sophomores
I. Francis #10
M. Hutcherson #20
J. Stedam #34
Freshman
J. Duncan #19
J. L. Reed #13
T. Stevens #14
A. Duncan #17
M. Beard #53
R. Barrett #74